Diversity On Stage


Although the Second Chance was known as a club for seeing great rock and roll bands, it also hosted, on the stage, a variety of other characters listed below. 


Sports: Muhammad Ali 

Sports announcer: Bob Ufer 

Comedy: Second City  

Vaudeville: Professor Irwin Corey 

Shock Jock: Steve Dahl 

Fright Jock: The Ghoul 

DJ/Master Mixer: The Wizard (world renown)/ Rick Wade

Street Performer/buscar: Shakin’ Jake

Ribald Musical Comedy Troupe: Jango Edwards and Friend's Road Show (world famous)

Blues: B.B. King/Freddy King/Mighty Joe Young

R&B Male: Four Tops/Jr. Walker/Falcons/Fantastic Four/Contours

R&B: Female: Martha Reeves and the Vandellas, Marvellettes, Norma Jean Bell

Soul: James Brown/Bootsy Collins/Sam & Dave

Louisiana Soul: Neville Brothers

Funk: Brides of Funkenstein/Ohio Players/Was (Not Was) Don Was

Jazz:The Crusaders/Wayne Shorter/Dave Brubeck

Jazz Fusion: Weather Report/Les McCann

Free Jazz: Sun Ra

Latin: Kid Creole and the Coconuts

Hip hop: Roger Lelievre

Disco: Chic (Nile Rodgers)

Up Tempo Disco: Sylvester

Club: B.B. & Q. Band

Rap: Grandmaster Flash

Spoken Word: Gil Scott Heron

Performance Art: Divine

Reggae: Yellowman/Mighty Diamonds/Gregory Isaacs/Black Uhuru/Steel Pulse

Calypso: Trinidad Tripoli Steel Band

Zydeco: Buckwheat Zydeco

Ska: Bad Manners/English Beat/SLK

Jangle Pop: The Replacements

Power Pop: Cheap Trick/Dwight Twilley

Big Band: Cab Calloway/J.C. Heard/Morris Lawrence;

Oldies: Dr. Bop and the Headliners

British Invasion: Herman's Hermits/The Smiths

Rock Legends: Chuck Berry/Jerry Lee Lewis/Ricky Nelson (26 SC Performers in R&R HOF)

Mich. Rock Legends: Bob Seger/Ted Nugent/Mitch Ryder

Detroit Rock Legends: Sonic's Rendezvous Band/Romantics/Rockets/Gary Quackenbush

Ann Arbor Legends: Dick Siegel/George Bedard/Steve Nardella/Jim Tate/Scott Morgan

Hard Rock: Mountain/Rick Derringer

Eclectic Rock: Frank Zappa

Psychedelic Rock: John Kay & Steppenwolf

Glam Rock: New York Dolls

Punk Rock (male): Iggy Pop/Ramones/Henry Rollins/The Dead Boys/Hiawatha

Punk Rock (female): Patti Smith/Niagara

Post Punk: New Order (Ron Asheton)

Ska Punk: Oingo Boingo (Danny Elfman)

New Wave Rock: Joan Jett/Billy Idol

NYC Rock: David Johansen

Experimental Rock: Pere Ubu

Roots Rock: The Band

Southern Rock: T-Bone Burnett

California Rock: Jay Ferguson (Spirit)

Underground Rock: John Cale

Progressive Rock: Robert Fripp (King Crimson)

Alternative Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers

Country Rock: Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen

Insane Rock: Root Boy Slim and the Sex Change Band 

Girl Rock: Go Go's/Martha and the Muffins/Siouxie and the Banshees

Rockabilly: Stray Cats

Blues Rock: Joe Cocker/George Thorogood/Johnny Winter

Folk Rock: Stephen Stills/David Crosby

Rock Pioneer: John Ma

Folk: Leo Kottke

Country: Emmylou Harris;

Country Swing: Asleep at the Wheel

Country Shtick: Kinky Friedman and the Texas Jewboys

Legendary Master of Ceremonies: Stanley T. Madhatter


© a2guru 2018